Saturday, February 25, 2012

Oscars 2012: and the winners are...


The 2012 Oscars are this Sunday - I made it until then ;-)
Well we haven't seen a lot of movies recently but let's try to see if our guts are right with our predictions below underlined for Lyly and in italics for Choup:
EDIT after watching the 84th Oscar Ceremony (great performances from Cirque du Soleil and Billy Cristal by the way) and the winners are... in orange!

EDIT 2 And for the dresses, check out Alice's best/worst dresses.

For the Best Picture, the nominees are:
The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life (watched 5min and sent it back...)
War Horse

Best Director:
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo

Best Actor:
Demian Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants
Jean Dujardin, The Artist (same)
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Best Actress:
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady (same)
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor:
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Jonah Hill, Moneyball (same)
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Max Von Sydow, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Best Supporting Actress:
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help

Best Original Screenplay:
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
JC Chandor, Margin Call
Asghar Farhadi, A Separation
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Kristen Wiig & Annie Mumulo, Bridesmaids

Best Adapted Screenplay:
George Clooney, Beau Willimon & Grant Heslov, The Ides of March
Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne & Jim Rash, The Descendants
John Logan, Hugo
Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan, Tinker, Tailor Soldier Spy
Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian & Stan Chervin, Moneyball

Best Foreign Language Film:
Bullhead (Belgium)
Footnote (Israel)
In Darkness (Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
A Separation (Iran)

Best Documentary Feature:
Hell and Back Again (quand même j'ai mon nom dans les credits...) (same)
If a Tree Falls
Paradise Lost 3
Pina
Undefeated

Best Animated Feature:
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots (same)
Rango

Art Direction:
"The Artist" Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"Hugo" Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Midnight in Paris" Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
"War Horse" Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography:
"The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman (same)
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth
"Hugo" Robert Richardson
"The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki
"War Horse: Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design:
"Anonymous" Lisy Christl
"The Artist" Mark Bridges (same)
"Hugo" Sandy Powell
"Jane Eyre" Michael O'Connor
"W.E." Arianne Phillips

Film Editing:
"The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Kevin Tent
"The Girl with the Dragon Tatoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
"Hugo" Thelma Shoonmaker
"Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen

Makeup:
"Albert Nobbs" Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
"The Iron Lady" Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score):
"The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams
"The Artist" Ludovic Bource 
"Hugo" Howard Shore
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias
"War Horse" John Williams

Music (Original Song):
"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets and Lyric by Bret McKenzie (same)
"Real in Rio" from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Sound Editing:
"Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce
"Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
"War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing:
"The Girl with Dragon Tattoo" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
"Hugo" Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
"Moneyball" Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
"War Horse" Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects:
"Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows Part 2" Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
"Hugo" Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
"Real Steel" Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes" Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
"Transformer: Dark of the Moon" Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Well after that it's the shorts which we have not watched at all nor heard of so we'll leave them off.

And after that we need to watch all of the followings: The Descendants, The Help, Hugo, Midnight in Paris, Moneyball Albert Nobbs, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, The Iron Lady, My Week With Marilyn, Puss in Boots and War Horse.

Any predictions amis lecteurs?

4 comments:

  1. Hmmm je suis d'accord pour la plupart de tes choix... SAUF...desolé Jean... pour l'acteur masculin, je pense que Clooney est absolument incroyable dans les Descendants, meme si Dujardin est brillant dans "the artist", en tout cas il se pourrait bien que ton avis change apres avoir vu les Descendants.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. C'est possible, je te dirai quand on le verra alors :)

      Delete
  2. Pas mal finalement vos prédictions :) (et merci, je vous link aussi :))

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails